📍 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

DTG Printing
in Fort Lauderdale

DTG printing lets you order one shirt or twenty in full color with personalization on each piece — the right method for Fort Lauderdale boat-show merch, memorial tees, beach hotel one-offs, and family reunion shirts. Same-day pickup available, 15–20 min south in Hallandale.

DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale, Florida — Adorb Custom Tees
Local pickup
Free quotes
Artwork help
Hallandale Beach shop
Fort Lauderdale

Custom DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale, FL

DTG is the right method when a Fort Lauderdale order is small, full-color, or personalized — a single memorial shirt for a family in the 33301, a run of 10 personalized event tees for a Las Olas restaurant opening, or a photo shirt for a yacht crew member's retirement party. Because there is no screen setup and no color-count limit, DTG handles the orders that would be uneconomical to screen print.

Our shop is at 389 NE 2nd Ave in Hallandale Beach — a 15–20 minute drive south of Downtown Fort Lauderdale on I-95 or Federal Highway. Drop-off by noon and same-day pickup by 5:30 PM is realistic on standard cotton shirts. For Fort Lauderdale customers who need a shirt today, DTG is the answer. Free pickup at the shop is always available; delivery into Fort Lauderdale is available on orders above 25 pieces.

The process

What Is DTG Printing?

Direct-to-garment (DTG) printing works like an inkjet printer for shirts: specialized water-based ink sprays directly into the fibers of the garment through a fixed printhead, producing a soft, full-color image with photograph-level detail. Because there is no screen setup and no color-count limit, DTG is uniquely suited to single-piece orders, personalization, and complex artwork that would be uneconomical to screen print.

How the DTG Process Works

Your garment is first pretreated — a fine mist of pretreatment solution is applied to the print area and dried, which lets the water-based ink bond permanently into the fibers rather than sitting on top. Pretreatment is essential; without it, the print washes out quickly.

The shirt is loaded onto a flat platen inside the DTG printer. A printhead passes over the print area, laying down a white underbase (on dark garments) followed by full CMYK color — the same technology as a desktop photo printer, scaled up and running specialized textile-grade ink.

After printing, the shirt travels through a heat tunnel at around 330°F to cure the ink into the fabric. The result is a print that is soft to the touch, breathable, and stretches with the garment. Wash life is 30–50 cycles with proper care.

DTG printhead printing a full-color design directly onto a crew-neck tee for a Fort Lauderdale customer — Adorb Custom Tees

DTG vs Screen Printing

Screen printing wins on quantity and long-term wash durability. Above 25 shirts of the same design, screen printing typically costs less per shirt, and the ink layer sits deeper in the fabric so it survives 100+ washes without noticeable fade.

DTG wins on everything else at low quantity. Single shirts and orders under 20 pieces cost dramatically less with DTG because there's no screen setup, no color-count surcharge, and no minimum. Full-color and photographic art reproduce cleanly — screen printing struggles with realistic photos and complex gradients. And on turnaround, DTG has no overnight screen-prep step, so same-day is realistic.

DTG vs DTF

DTF (direct-to-film) transfers apply a printed film to any garment via heat press — extremely versatile across fabrics. DTF wins on mixed-fabric orders, dark polyester, tri-blend performance wear, and any garment DTG's pretreatment doesn't play well with. DTF also wins on price at 10–40 pieces of the same design on the same style.

DTG wins on hand-feel: the ink dyes into cotton fibers producing a print that feels like the shirt itself, whereas DTF's transfer sits as a thin film on top of the fabric. For 100% cotton light garments in single-piece or personalized orders, DTG's soft finish is usually the better choice.

When DTG Is the Right Choice

  • You need one shirt (or under 20) with no per-shirt price penalty.
  • The design is full-color, photographic, gradient-heavy, or otherwise beyond screen printing's clean-color sweet spot.
  • Each shirt needs personalization — different names, numbers, or images.
  • The garment is 100% cotton (or a cotton-heavy blend) and a light color.
  • The deadline is tight and you can't wait overnight for screen preparation.

Skip DTG if you're ordering 25+ pieces of the same design (screen printing beats it on price), the garment is dark polyester or tri-blend athletic wear (DTF handles those better), or the design is 1–2 colors and simple (screen printing wins there too).

Who we print for

DTG Printing for Fort Lauderdale Customers

Fort Lauderdale's DTG volume is concentrated in three categories: the marine industry around Port Everglades and the 17th Street Causeway, the event and hospitality corridor along Las Olas and A1A, and the beach hotel strip where one-off staff pieces and VIP gifts are a regular need. Here is what those orders actually look like.

Marine Industry & Yacht Crew Shirts

The marine trades around Port Everglades and the 17th Street Causeway marinas periodically need single-piece or small-run DTG shirts — a custom tee for a crew member's departure, a personalized shirt for a vessel owner, or a small run of event shirts for a boat launch. DTG handles these without the screen setup that would make a 5-piece order uneconomical.

Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show exhibitors also use DTG for last-minute personalized pieces — a single shirt for a VIP client, a custom tee for a company representative, or a small run of branded shirts for a private event at the marina. Drop-off by noon, same-day pickup by 5:30 PM from our Hallandale shop.

Las Olas & A1A Event Apparel

The restaurant and bar district along Las Olas Boulevard and the beachfront hospitality strip on A1A periodically needs small runs of custom tees for events, grand openings, and seasonal promotions — the kind of order where every shirt might carry a different name or number, or where the design is full-color and photographic. DTG handles these without the screen setup that would make a 10-piece order uneconomical.

For Fort Lauderdale event planners running corporate events, charity galas, or private parties at the beach hotels, DTG produces personalized shirts for each attendee — name on the back, event design on the front — with no per-shirt setup fee and no minimum.

DTG-printed crew-neck tees for a Fort Lauderdale Las Olas restaurant event — Adorb Custom Tees

Beach Hotel & Hospitality One-Offs

The beachfront hotel corridor along Fort Lauderdale's A1A — the Marriott Harbor Beach, the Pelican Grand, the W Fort Lauderdale, and the boutique properties along the strip — periodically needs one or two custom shirts for a specific guest, VIP welcome, or one-time event. DTG handles these same-day. Drop off by noon at our Hallandale shop and pick up by 5:30 PM — a 15–20 minute drive each way.

For larger scheduled reorders (uniform refreshes, event apparel across a shift), we typically move the order to screen printing or embroidery for cost.

Capabilities

What We Can DTG Print

DTG-printed full-color crew-neck tees for Fort Lauderdale event and hospitality customers — Adorb Custom Tees

Best Garments for DTG

Best for DTG: 100% cotton, ringspun cotton, cotton-heavy blends (60/40 or higher cotton). Light colors produce the most vibrant results; dark garments require a white underbase which adds slightly to cost and print time.

Also works: cotton-poly blends on light colors, 50/50 blends with pretreatment adjustment.

Not ideal for DTG: 100% polyester, nylon, tri-blend athletic wear, moisture-wicking performance fabric, structured caps. For these, DTF is usually the better method.

Design & Color Capabilities

Unlimited colors — DTG prints full CMYK with no color-count surcharge. Photographic art, gradients, fine detail, and complex multi-color designs all reproduce cleanly. No setup fee, no minimum order. Each shirt can carry a different design, name, or number at no additional per-shirt cost.

Print area: up to 14" × 16" on adult garments. Left-chest logo: 3.5–4" wide standard. Full-front and full-back prints available. Youth sizes scaled proportionally.

Pricing & turnaround

Pricing & Turnaround for DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale

DTG pricing is per-shirt with no setup fee and no color-count surcharge. A single shirt with a full-color design typically runs $18–$28 depending on garment and complexity; 10 shirts of the same design typically run $14–$20 per shirt; 20 shirts, $12–$16. Send your artwork and quantity for a real quote — these are rough ranges, not guarantees.

Standard turnaround for DTG is 1–3 business days from proof approval. Same-day turnaround is available on standard cotton shirts for orders under 20 pieces — drop off by noon at our Hallandale shop and pick up by 5:30 PM. Rush turnaround is available for an added fee on most orders.

Pickup at 389 NE 2nd Ave in Hallandale Beach is always free, Monday through Friday 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM — a 15–20 minute drive from Downtown Fort Lauderdale, Las Olas, or the beach. Delivery into Fort Lauderdale is available on orders above 25 pieces.

Other services

Other Custom Printing Services in Fort Lauderdale

Screen Printing in Fort Lauderdale

The right choice for 25+ pieces of the same design — marine crew shirts, team uniforms, restaurant staff shirts. Most cost-effective method at volume.

DTF Printing in Fort Lauderdale

Handles mixed-garment orders (shirts + hoodies + hats in one order), any fabric type, and 5–40 piece runs where screen printing setup would be too expensive.

Custom Embroidery in Fort Lauderdale

What yacht-crew polos, hospitality uniforms, jackets, and structured caps typically call for — a stitched logo that outlasts printed methods.

Not sure which method fits your order? Contact us with your artwork and quantity and we'll recommend the right one.

South Florida coverage

DTG Printing in Nearby South Florida Cities

Our Hallandale Beach shop serves DTG customers across Broward and Miami-Dade County, about 15–20 minutes south of Fort Lauderdale.

See the full list of areas we serve across South Florida on our areas we serve page.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale

What is the minimum order for DTG printing?

There is no minimum — we print single shirts. DTG is the only method that makes a single-piece order economical. For orders above 20–25 pieces of the same design, screen printing is usually cheaper per shirt and we'll tell you that at quote time.

Can you print photos on shirts with DTG?

Yes — photographic art, gradients, and full-color designs are DTG's strength. The printhead lays down CMYK color at photo-level resolution. For best results, provide a high-resolution image (at least 150 dpi at print size). We'll flag any quality issues before printing.

How long do DTG prints last?

DTG prints on 100% cotton last 30–50 wash cycles with proper care. Wash inside-out on cold, tumble-dry on low, and do not iron directly over the print. On cotton-poly blends, wash life is similar but depends on the blend ratio. DTG is not recommended for polyester-heavy garments — DTF lasts longer on those.

Can you do same-day DTG printing in Fort Lauderdale?

Yes — drop off by noon at our Hallandale Beach shop (389 NE 2nd Ave, 15–20 minutes south of Fort Lauderdale) and same-day pickup by 5:30 PM is realistic on standard cotton shirts for orders under 20 pieces. Call ahead to confirm availability on rush days.

Can you print personalized shirts where each one is different?

Yes — DTG is the only method that handles personalization cost-effectively. Each shirt can carry a different name, number, or design at no additional per-shirt setup fee. We handle the roster management to make sure every shirt matches the right person.

Do you deliver DTG orders to Fort Lauderdale?

Yes — delivery into Fort Lauderdale (33301, 33304, 33308, 33312, 33316) is available on orders above 25 pieces. For smaller orders, free pickup at our Hallandale Beach shop (389 NE 2nd Ave) is the fastest option — a 15–20 minute drive from Downtown Fort Lauderdale, Las Olas, or the beach.

Free quote

Request a DTG Printing Quote — Fort Lauderdale

Tell us about your order and we'll get back to you within 1 business day.

FAQ

DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale — frequently asked questions

Can I print a single shirt with DTG?

Yes. One shirt or one thousand — same per-shirt price on quantities under 12. No setup fee, no minimum. DTG is specifically built for short runs and full-color designs where screen printing would be overkill.

How does DTG compare to screen printing?

DTG wins on quantities under about 24, full-color/photographic art, and speed. Screen printing wins on 25+ pieces of the same design, ultra-bright colors, and long-term wash durability. We recommend whichever method actually fits your order — not whichever is more expensive.

How does DTG pricing work per shirt?

DTG pricing is nearly linear per shirt — no setup fee, no color-count surcharge, only modest quantity discounts. Rough ranges on cotton tees: single shirt $18–$30, 5–10 shirts $15–$22 each, 20 shirts $13–$18, 50 shirts $11–$15. Above 50 shirts we usually recommend screen printing (30–50% cheaper on the same design).

How long do DTG prints last through washing?

30–50 wash cycles with proper care (inside-out, cold water, tumble-dry low, no ironing directly on the print). Slightly shorter lifespan than screen printing under identical wash conditions, but similar to DTF. Prints on dark garments (with white underbase) tend to hold up slightly less well than prints on light garments.

Can I get a DTG shirt printed same-day in Fort Lauderdale?

Yes, often. Drop off at 389 NE 2nd Ave by noon with print-ready artwork (300 dpi, transparent background preferred) and same-day pickup by 5:30 PM is realistic on standard cotton shirts, subject to garment availability and current queue. Call ahead if the deadline is tight — we'll tell you honestly whether we can hit your cutoff.

Can you handle personalized bar/bat mitzvah favors or memorial shirts in Fort Lauderdale?

Yes — both are core parts of our Fort Lauderdale DTG volume. Bar/bat mitzvah personalization (individual guest names on each shirt) and memorial shirts (photograph of the person being remembered in full color) run natively on DTG with no per-shirt personalization surcharge. Delivery to your Fort Lauderdale home or event venue by appointment. For time-sensitive orders (memorial services, event weekend deadlines), call rather than email — we'll confirm feasibility immediately.

Adorb Custom Tees · Hallandale Beach, FL

Order DTG Printing in Fort Lauderdale today

Call, WhatsApp, or fill out the quote form. We'll handle the rest — artwork, printing, and local pickup.